Hispanic Consumer Survey

MyWireless.org® 2012 National Online Survey of Hispanic Consumers

Research by the Pew Internet Project indicates minority populations are avid users of wireless technology, so we wanted to learn about why and how they use wireless communication so much in their daily lives. We conducted a bipartisan survey of a nationally-representative sample of Hispanic likely voters and got some interesting results back.

Key Findings

  • Hispanic wireless phone customers, like other groups, are highly satisfied with wireless services and are apprehensive about adding new regulations
  • Like all wireless customers, Hispanics are very price sensitive
  • As a group, they are opposed to adding new regulations and fees
  • They believe that that current competition among wireless carriers provides them with enough choices so they can pick the device, plan, options and content that best fit their needs.

Survey Structure

The survey is divided into 9 sections. Jump to a section or explore the whole survey.

Consumer Lifestyle Back to Top

Other than making or receiving voice calls, which one of the following cellphone features is most important to you?
ReasonTotal18-2930-4041-5556-65Over 65MenWomen
Texting4239454640413352
Internet Access22282923862617
Taking Pictures1053111328712
E-Mail848712696
Apps69635083
Music44640043
Games22113622
GPS Navigation22113622
FM Radio Chip Set11010011
Videos0.21000001
Other512317682
Regarding your cellphone service, which one of the following is the most important to you?
Total18-2930-4041-5556-65Over 65MenWomen
Better value for your service3121304431252834
Improve coverage2835252128412730
Ensuring privacy/security1614141419281517
Access to Internet/Apps14191811931612
Improving cellphone speed7108650104
Educate parent/content/minor31415333
Other10123021
If you had to choose one, which one of the following is the most important for you to have?
TotalUrbanSuburbanRural18-2930-4041-5556-65Over 65MenWomen
Cell/Smartphone4445404649514136314147
Broadband Internet3433383034343332383830
Cable/Satellite TV11101510910141361013
Home Landline Phone98513438152598
Don’t Know34313234033
Would you consider giving up your home landline phone and only use a cellphone?
TotalUrbanSuburbanRural18-2930-4041-5556-65Over 65MenWomen
Yes4547424457454433314742
No2927312916243137532731
Already Have222221232528182392223
Don’t Know / Refused54652467655

Consumer Satisfaction Back to Top

Overall, are you satisfied or dissatisfied with your cellphone service?
TotalUrbanSuburbanRural18-2930-4041-5556-65Over 65MenWomen
Satisfied9292919693958499949491
Dissatisfied789465151668
Considering the price you pay for your cellphone service and the benefits it provides you, do you consider the value of your cellphone service to be excellent, good, fair or poor?
TotalUrbanSuburbanRural18-2930-4041-5556-65Over 65MenWomen
Excellent/Good7375707073766181787471
Fair/Poor2724303026253919222728

Government Regulations Back to Top

Do you believe adding new government regulations on cellphone service would make your cellphone service better or worse?
TotalUrbanSuburbanRural18-2930-4041-5556-65Over 65MenWomen
Better2428192125361915222820
Worse2925333137262528253225
No Difference2629251920173135312824
Don’t Know2218232919212423221331
Do you believe adding new government regulations on cellphone service would make your cellphone service more expensive or less expensive?
More ExpensiveLess ExpensiveNo DifferenceDon’t Know
Total51131819
Urban46172116
Suburban6031423
Rural51141718
18-2954171910
30-4049131621
41-5551141718
56-654881727
Over 655632516
Men53142112
Women49111526
Under $60K53141716
Over $60K47122022
Do you agree or disagree with the following statement?
“Companies competing for wireless customers give consumers enough choices so they can pick the wireless device, plan, options and content that best fits their needs?”
TotalUrbanSuburbanRural18-2930-4041-5556-65Over 65MenWomen
Agree8081768387816984848476
Disagree171621131316261561320
Don’t Know33341351934

Applications Back to Top

Wireless carriers have rules that protect the privacy of their customers’ communications and transactions. Do you believe that applications downloaded from all “app” stores – especially services based on your location, should be required to abide by the same set of privacy protections?
TotalUrbanSuburbanRural18-2930-4041-5556-65Over 65MenWomen
Yes7678757481797675597677
No8897781141388
Don’t Know1614151912131321281615
What type of “apps” do you or would you use most often on your cellphone or other wireless device?
TotalUrbanSuburbanRural18-2930-4041-5556-65Over 65MenWomen
Social Networking252623273735209162130
GPS/Maps151216209151319251317
Weather1013610961213131010
Entertainment10119121812850129
Banking/Finance89779885997
News/Politics896638118696
Sports44627533081
Health/Fitness33401317324
Restaurants/Dining11221111312
Education11202020011
Other15122013362029251614
Do you use your cellphone to access or manage personal information like bank accounts, membership accounts, account passwords, bills or statements?
TotalUrbanSuburbanRural18-2930-4041-5556-65Over 65MenWomenUnder $60KOver $60K
Yes3849272666512415945303837
No61497371324675849153686162
Don’t Know2302231102212

Digital Downloads Back to Top

How often would you say you purchase online digital downloads such as ringtones, music, videos, games, books, software or apps to your cellphone or other wireless device?
Total18-2930-4041-5556-65Over 65MenWomenUnder $60KOver $60K
DOWNLOAD62837655374168576161
Everyday61682009366
Once/Twice a Week1120137331471010
Once/Twice a Month192529167921171624
Rarely27232629282823303021
NEVER37142446635931423839
Don’t Know1310001111
Which statement do you agree with more on the issue of taxing the purchases of online digital downloads?
  1. Federal guidelines should establish one fair and consistent set of taxes to apply to purchases of online digital downloads.
  2. Each state should have the right to decide how its state taxes the purchases of online digital downloads, even if it means the consumer could be subject to taxes from multiple jurisdictions for the same purchase.
TotalUrbanSuburbanRural18-2930-4041-5556-65Over 65MenWomen
Federal5050505044495459414754
State2731212538302019283222
Don’t Know2319282519212623312225

Taxes & Fees Back to Top

From what you know, about what percentage of your monthly cellphone bill is taxes and fees?
Less than 5%5% to 9%10% to 14%15% to 19%20% or moreDon’t knowMean %
Total132818972610.5%
Urban1235166102110.4%
Suburban1124261032710.4%
Rural1618131283311.0%
18-2913341955249.7%
30-401530121092410.5%
41-551124179102811.4%
56-65132921972010.5%
Over 6561628904110.9%
Men132922962110.4%
Women122814883110.7%
Under $60K143215872410.2%
Over $60K112325982511.2%
Do you think the tax rate on your monthly cellphone service should be lower, the same or higher than the taxes you pay on general goods and services, which is approximately 7%?
LowerThe SameHigherDon’t Know
Total6127310
Urban582959
Suburban6127211
Rural692308
18-295234310
30-40612748
41-55652429
56-65612819
Over 657213313
Men583047
Women6424112
Under $60K6226210
Over $60K563356
Would you support or oppose Congress passing a 5-year freeze or moratorium on all new wireless taxes and fees, which would prohibit states and municipalities from raising taxes and fees on wireless services?
TotalUrbanSuburbanRural18-2930-4041-5556-65Over 65MenWomenUnder $60KOver $60K
Support85878581778787898887838585
Oppose78381725468676
Don’t Know85121161187651189

Parental Controls Back to Top

Are you aware or do you use parental controls or settings offered by wireless carriers that allow parents to limit a child’s cellphone use, a child’s internet access, and texting and downloading?
TotalUrbanSuburbanRural18-2930-4041-5556-65Over 65MenWomen
YES7477776487767064728266
Aware/Use2631241631332713132922
Aware/Don’t Use4946534955434251595343
NO2420223514242633251632
Don’t Know23110143322

Account & Consumer Tools Back to Top

Are you aware or unaware that all major wireless carriers provide voluntary account tools to customers such as notification alerts or updates on your usage to keep you informed and give you the opportunity to access your account and manage your wireless services if needed?
TotalUrbanSuburbanRural18-2930-4041-5556-65Over 65MenWomen
Aware5754625867644456475856
Unaware3540303128314635413535
Don’t know86911551091369

Methodology

McLaughlin & Associates partnered with Penn Schoen Berland to develop and conduct a bipartisan national online survey of 400 adult Hispanic wireless phone users, who are likely voters. The survey was conducted between April 4-11, 2012. All interviews were conducted online and respondents were given a choice to take the survey in English or Spanish. Interview selection was at random within predetermined geographic units. These units were structured to statistically correlate with actual census of the Hispanic population. The accuracy of the sample of 400 adult Hispanic wireless phone users, who are likely voters, is within +/- 4.9% at a 95% confidence interval. The survey results in this summary have been rounded and the wording for each question is verbatim from the questionnaire.